top of page

Season Summaries

2022

Division

2

Conference

2

Regional

2

State

3

Captains

Luke Campbell, Tyler Langley, Brady Matuszewski, Dylan White

Four Year Award

Sho Arai, Brady Matuszewski, Brayden Morris, Dylan White

Dual Record

6-2

Invitationals Won

Averill, Mt. Brighton, Gabriel Richard

Bulldog Award

Brady Matuszewski

Top Runner

Tyler Langley

Most Improved

Tyler Brock

IMG_8424.jpg

Daniel J Pearsall Spirit Award

Brady Matuszewski

Unsung Hero

Elijah Forbord

Hardest Worker

Tyler Langley

2021

Division

2

Conference

1

Regional

1

State

1

Captains

Jack Campbell, Risto Crouse, Quinn Cullen, Ashton Krill

Four Year Award

Jack Campbell, Risto Crouse, Quinn Cullen, Anton Ford, Josh Fuhst, Joey Hanna, Ashton Krill, Lucas Seng

Dual Record

7-1

Invitationals Won

Waterford Mott, Gabriel Richard

Bulldog Award

Quinn Cullen

Top Runner

Quinn Cullen

Most Improved

Karl Reusze

Daniel J Pearsall Spirit Award

Ashton Krill

Unsung Hero

Lucas Seng

Hardest Worker

Brady Matuszewski

2020 - COVID-19

Division

2

Conference

4

Regional

1

State

13

Captains

Jack Campbell, Quinn Cullen, Ethan Lee, Andrew Simon

Four Year Award

Alex Bell, Ethan Lee, Andrew Simon, Donovan White, Andrew Wilson

Dual Record

7-5 

Invitationals Won

---

Bulldog Award

Ethan Lee

Top Runner

Quinn Cullen

Most Improved

Quinn Johnson

Daniel J Pearsall Spirit Award

Andrew Simon

Unsung Hero

Andrew Wilson

Hardest Worker

Jack Campbell

 

2019

Division

1

Conference

1

Regional

1

State

1

Captains

Dan Campbell, Andrew Hanna, Scott Spaanstra, Jack Spamer, Zach Stewart

Four Year Award

Dan Campbell, Gavin Del Proposto, Jacob Greca, Andrew Hanna, Jack Kendall, Scott Spaanstra, Jack Spamer, Zach Stewart

Dual Record

7-0

Invitationals Won

South Lyon, Averill, Spartan, Waterford Mott, Portage, Gabriel Richard

Bulldog Award

Dan Campbell

Top Runner

Jack Spamer

Most Improved

Ashton Krill

Daniel J Pearsall Spirit Award

Dan Campbell

Unsung Hero

Evan Ross

Hardest Worker

Andrew Hanna

2010s

 

2018

Division

1

Conference

2

Regional

1

State

10

Captains

Nick Barr, Aidan Bustillo, Sean Foster, John Monroe, Nathan Tsiang

Four Year Award

Nick Barr, Matt Blakeslee, Thomas Bolitho, Aidan Bustillo, John Caley, Sean Foster, John Monroe, Nolan McGahan, Nathan Tsiang, Patrick Whitton, Raymond York

Dual Record

7-0

Invitationals Won

Averill, Spartan, Jefferson, Greater Flint

Bulldog Award

Sean Foster

Top Runner

Zach Stewart

Most Improved

Ethan Lee

Daniel J Pearsall Spirit Award

Sean Foster

Unsung Hero

Jack Spamer

Hardest Worker

Nolan McGahan

 

2017

Division

1

Conference

6

Regional

3

State

17

Captains

Spencer Crompton, Sean Foster, Matt Knop

Four Year Award

Spencer Crompton, Matt Knop, Jarrett Mulligan

Dual Record

6-0 

Invitationals Won

---

Bulldog Award

Matt Knop

Top Runner

Zach Stewart

Most Improved

Andrew Hanna

22728866_1449872671727878_11085118268137

Daniel J Pearsall Spirit Award

Matt Knop

Unsung Hero

Jack Spamer

Hardest Worker

Sean Foster

 

2016

Division

2

Conference

3

Regional

3

State

26

Captains

Alec Gillis, Justin Matuszewski, Patrick Tucker

Four Year Award

Stephen McPeek, Braden Thomas, Patrick Tucker

Dual Record

4-1

Invitationals Won

---

Bulldog Award

Alec Gillis

Top Runner

Zach Stewart

Most Improved

Raymond York

Daniel J Pearsall Spirit Award

Justin Matuszewski

Unsung Hero

Scott Spaanstra

Hardest Worker

Justin Matuszewski

 

2015 - Coach Ritsema's Final Season

Division

6

Conference

7

Regional

8

State

---

Captains

Josh Bostwick, Aaron Kruzel, Evan Litch, Connor Parrell, Tim "Chip" Osborne, Nick Williamson

Four Year Award

Josh Bostwick, Aaron Kruzel, Evan Litch, Connor Parrell, Tim "Chip" Osborne, Nick Williamson

Dual Record

0-5

Invitationals Won

---

Most Valuable

Chip Osborne

Most Improved

Chip Osborne, Aidan Bustillo

 

2014 

Division

t3

Conference

8

Regional

7

State

---

Captains

Nick Berry, Nick Lantis, Jash Lazzari, Garrett McPeek, Andy Mitchell, Tom Terns

Four Year Award

Nick Berry, Nick Lantis, Jash Lazzari, Garrett McPeek, Andy Mitchell, Tom Terns

Dual Record

2-3 

Invitationals Won

Corunna, Battle Creek Lakeview, Monroe Jefferson, Reese

Most Valuable

Andy Mitchell

Most Improved

Chip Osborne

 

2013

Division

t4

Conference

8

Regional

8

State

---

Captains

Doug Carruthers, Blake Harrity, Kevin Schuett

Four Year Award

Casey Campbell, Doug Carruthers, Blake Harrity, Kevin Schuett

Dual Record

2-3 

Invitationals Won

Battle Creek Lakeview, Reese

Most Valuable

Nick Berry

Most Improved

Nick Williamson

 

2012

Division

5

Conference

7

Regional

4

State

---

Captains

Jimmy Birney, Brett Bunton, Jeremy Flammersfeld, Tim Knittle, Jack Kosaian, Ryan Kruzel, Sean Poliquin, Collin Schafer, Joey Seitz

Four Year Award

Jimmy Birney, Brett Bunton, Jeremy Flammersfeld, Tim Knittle, Jack Kosaian, Ryan Kruzel, Sean Poliquin, Collin Schafer, Joey Seitz

Dual Record

1-4

Invitationals Won

Rochester, Corunna, Battle Creek Lakeview, Monroe Jefferson, Reese

Most Valuable

Jack Kosaian

Most Improved

Jay Ziolkowski

 

2011

Division

2

Conference

6

Regional

4

State

---

Most Valuable

---

Captains

Nick Costello, Cameron Fattahi, Will McPeek, Tyler Partridge, Steve Scarlett, Chris Wernette

Four Year Award

Nick Costello, Cameron Fattahi, Will McPeek, Tyler Partridge, Steve Scarlett, Chris Wernette

Dual Record

4-1 

Invitationals Won

Rochester, Monroe Jefferson, Reese

Most Improved

Jimmy Birney, Ryan Kruzel

 

2010

Division

3

Conference

4

Regional

3

State

9

Most Valuable

Nick Costello

Captains

Dan Halling, Jon Knedgen, Ryan Neal, Matt Springstead

Four Year Award

Dan Halling

Dual Record

3-2 

Invitationals Won

Rochester, Battle Creek Lakeview, Monroe Jefferson, Midland, Reese

Most Improved

Nick Costello, Jeremy Flammersfeld, Dan Halling

 

2009

Division

3

Conference

5

Regional

4

State

---

Most Valuable

Josh Partridge

Captains

Andrew Davis, Eric Kilpatrick, Josh Partridge

Four Year Award

Andrew Davis, Eric Kilpatrick, Josh Partridge

Dual Record

3-2

Invitationals Won

Rochester, Battle Creek Lakeview, Midland, Ypsilanti, Reese

Most Improved

Jon Curtis, Mitchell Nisbet

2000s

 

2008 - First year in Kensington Lakes Activities Association (KLAA)

Conference

7

Regional

6

State

---

Most Valuable

Josh Partridge

Captains

John Childers, Neil Smith

Four Year Award

John Childers, Neil Smith

Dual Record

0-4

Invitationals Won

Corruna, Battle Creek Lakeview

Most Improved

Eric Kilpatrick

 

2007 - Last year in Kensington Valley Conference (KVC)

Conference

7

Regional

6

State

---

Most Valuable

Matt Neely

Captains

Andy Kleinschmidt, Matt Neely, Carl Steffer

Four Year Award

Andy Kleinschmidt, Matt Neely, David Springstead, Carl Steffer

Dual Record

3-4

Invitationals Won

Corruna

Most Improved

Andy Kleinshmidt, Jacob Lunau, David Springstead

 

2006 

Conference

4

Regional

3

State

23

Most Valuable

Matt Neely

Captains

Tom Gienapp, Brandon Gustafson, Matt Sornson, Matt Wasalaski

Four Year Award

Tom Gienapp, Matt Sornson

Dual Record

7-3

Invitationals Won

Rochester, Battle Creek, Lakeview, Midland

Most Improved

---

 

2005 - Home course moved to Huron Meadows

Conference

4

Regional

4

State

---

Most Valuable

Matt Neely

Captains

Kevin Bilbrey, Matt Milosek, Derek Shortt, Aaron Toth

Four Year Award

Kevin Bilbrey, Jacob Crowel, John Hughes, Matt Milosek, Ryan Reed, Matt Robinson, Derek Shortt, Aaron Toth

Dual Record

4-3

Invitationals Won

Rochester, Corunna, Battle Creek Lakeview, Midland, Reese

Most Improved

John Childers

 

2004

Conference

6

Regional

5

State

---

Most Valuable

---

Captains

Dave Gillis, Dave Hebert, Dave Suchanek

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

3-4

Invitationals Won

Ishpeming, Corunna, Battle Creek Lakeview

Most Improved

---

 

2003

Conference

6

Regional

8

State

---

Most Valuable

Derek Shortt, Adam Terns

Captains

Craig Bilbrey, Derek Dobies, Brad Fry, Garrett Lafata

Four Year Award

Craig Bilbrey, Derek Dobies, Brad Fry, Garrett Lafata

Dual Record

3-4

Invitationals Won

Ypsilanti, Reese

Most Improved

Adam Terns

 

2002

Conference

4

Regional

5

State

---

Most Valuable

Kevin Gienapp

Captains

Seth Alling, Kevin Gienapp, Nick Walters

Four Year Award

Seth Alling, Kevin Gienapp, Nick Walters

Dual Record

5-2

Invitationals Won

Rochester, Grosse Ile, Ypsilanti, Reese

Most Improved

Dave Gillis, Matt Robinson

 

2001

Conference

5

Regional

8

State

---

Most Valuable

Kevin Gienapp

Captains

Brandon Keskitalo, Phil Kofahl, Ryan Sullivan, Jon Twork

Four Year Award

Phil Kofahl, Ryan Sullivan, Jon Twork

Dual Record

4-3

Invitationals Won

Lansing Eastern

Most Improved

Kris Rose

 

2000

Conference

5

Regional

8

State

---

Captains

Matt Green, Eric Malkowski, Ryan Mckinnie, Brad Pero

Four Year Award

Matt Green, Ryan Mckinnie

Dual Record

4-3

Invitationals Won

Lansing Eastern, Grosse Ile, Reese

Most Valuable

Kevin Gienapp, Eric Malkowski

Most Improved

Ben Haushalter, Dylan Simon

 

1999

Conference

5

Regional

8

State

---

Most Valuable

---

Captains

Nathan Greenawalt, Craig Hackenbarth, Peter Kananen, Joe Wojie

Four Year Award

Nathan Greenawalt, Craig Hackenbarth, Peter Kananen, Joe Wojie

Dual Record

3-3

Invitationals Won

Lansing Eastern, Battle Creek Lakeview

Most Improved

Aaron Williams

1990s

 

1998

Conference

4

Regional

5

State

---

Most Valuable

Tim Griffin, Rich Morel

Captains

Ian Dunworth, Nate Edmund, Tim Griffin, David Helstowski, Scott Lambert

Four Year Award

Ian Dunworth, Nate Edmund, Tim Griffin, Scott Lambert

Dual Record

4-2

Invitationals Won

Battle Creek, Battle Creek Lakeview, Grose Ile, Portage

Most Improved

Jon Saunders

 

1997

Conference

3

Regional

5

State

---

Most Valuable

---

Captains

Josh Bowser, Andy Hargrave

Four Year Award

Josh Bowser, Andy Hargrave

Dual Record

5-1

Invitationals Won

Grosse Ile, Ypsilanti

Most Improved

Austin Lampros

 

1996

Conference

2

Regional

2

State

6

Most Valuable

Mark Hansen

Captains

Jeff Bachelor, Joe Davis, Keith Erickson, Kevin Monstrola, Jeff Peters

Four Year Award

Jeff Bachelor, Joe Davis, Keith Erickson, Kevin Monstrola, Jeff Peters

Dual Record

5-1

Invitationals Won

Rochester, Lansing Eastern, Holly, Petoskey, Grosse Ile

Most Improved

Ian Dunworth

 

1995

Conference

1 (co-champ)

Regional

2

State

1

Captains

Don Davis, Brad Galleher, Andy Ritter, Jeff Trembath, Matt Twork

Four Year Award

Dan Davis, Brad Galleher, Andy Ritter, Matt Twork

Dual Record

5-1

Invitationals Won

Holly, Petoskey, Grosse Ile

Most Valuable

Jeff Trembath

Most Improved

---

 

1994

Conference

2

Regional

3

State

6

Captains

Jace Bachelor, Sean Carney, Pat Herek, Marc Hoerauf, Chris Jordan, Scott Stroup

Four Year Award

Jace Bahelor, Sean Carney, Todd Day, Pat Herek, Chris Jordan

Dual Record

4-2

Invitationals Won

Petoskey, Haslett

Most Valuable

Andy Ritter

Most Improved

Mark Hansen

 

1993

Conference

2

Regional

1

State

3

Captains

Brandon Dutton, Ryan Ritsema, Jeremy Towne, Jeff White

Four Year Award

Brandon Dutton, Aaron Loynes, Ryan Ritsema, Jeremy Towne, Jeff White

Dual Record

6-0

Invitationals Won

Battle Creek, Petoskey, Haslett

Most Valuable

Branden Dutton

Most Improved

Ryan Ritsema

 

1992

Conference

1

Regional

3

State

7

Captains

B.J. Natter, Ryan Wiese

Four Year Award

Ryan Wiese

Dual Record

6-0

Invitationals Won

Battle Creek, Petoskey, Gibraltar Carlson

Most Valuable

Brandon Dutton

Most Improved

Todd Day

 

1991

Conference

3

Regional

3

State

15

Captains

Trevor Darnell, Matt Kratz, Matt Outlaw

Four Year Award

Larry Bostwick, Trevor Darnell, Matt Kratz

Dual Record

4-2

Invitationals Won

Rochester, Battle Creek, Haslett, Mason

Most Valuable

Brandon Dutton

Most Improved

Jesse Arquette

 

1990

Conference

3

Regional

4

State

---

Captains

Jon Hanner, Todd Snyder

Four Year Award

Todd Snyder, Chris Walker

Dual Record

4-2

Invitationals Won

Rochester, Battle Creek, Haslett, Mason, Flint Kersley

Most Valuable

Trevor Darnell

Most Improved

Jeremy Towne

 

1989

Conference

3

Regional

6

State

---

Captains

Tom Coviak

Four Year Award

Tom Coviak

Dual Record

4-2

Invitationals Won

Rochester

Most Valuable

Trevor Darnell

Most Improved

Matt Kratz

1980s

 

1988

Conference

5

Regional

12

State

---

Captains

Jim Hanner

Four Year Award

Jim Hanner

Dual Record

3-3

Invitationals Won

---

Most Valuable

Jim Hanner

Most Improved

Matt Kratz

 

1987

Conference

4

Regional

8

State

---

Captains

Alan Bynum, Kevin Kelly

Four Year Award

Alan Bynum, Kevin Kelly, Adam Lawing

Dual Record

2-3

Invitationals Won

---

Most Valuable

Jim Hanner

87 team_edited.JPG

Most Improved

Tom Coviak

 

1986

Conference

3

Regional

4

State

---

Most Valuable

---

Captains

---

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

5-1

Invitationals Won

---

Most Improved

---

 

1985

Conference

5

Regional

9

State

---

Most Valuable

Jason Sheets

Captains

Jason Sheets

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

3-3

Invitationals Won

---

Most Improved

Jeff Wink

 

1984

Conference

2

Regional

2

State

23

Captains

John Partee, Paul Pominville

Four Year Award

John Partee, Paul Pominville

Dual Record

5-1

Invitationals Won

---

Most Valuable

John Partee, Paul Pominville

Most Improved

Jim Craig

 

1983

Conference

3

Regional

2

State

20

Captains

John Shore, Steve Trudeau

Four Year Award

John Shore, Steve Trudeau

Dual Record

5-2

Invitationals Won

---

Most Valuable

John Partee

Most Improved

Jeff Mason

 

1982 - Home course moved from Burroughs Farms to Bishop Lake

Conference

2

Regional

4

State

---

Captains

John Brown, Ralph Schlaff

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

5-2

Invitationals Won

---

Most Valuable

Ralph Schlaff

Most Improved

Mike Bachelor

 

1981

Conference

2 (co champ)

Regional

1

State

12

Captains

Steve Brune, Pat Fleenor

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

7-0

Invitationals Won

---

Most Valuable

Pat Fleenor

Most Improved

Ralph Schla

 

1980

Conference

1

Regional

5

State

---

Most Valuable

Louis Schmidt

Captains

Ed Nicholson, Louis Schmidt

Four Year Award

John Davis, Brian Doran, Louis Schmidt

Dual Record

5-0

Invitationals Won

Mason

Most Improved

Shawn Pipoly

 

1979 - First year Kensington Valley Conference (KVC) and racing 5K

Conference

1

Regional

2

State

11

Most Valuable

---

Captains

---

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

5-0

Invitationals Won

Brighton

Most Improved

---

1970s

 

1978 - Last year in South Eastern Conference (SEC)

Conference

1

Regional

2

State

1

Captains

Steve Leach, Doug Moore, Jeff Proulx

Four Year Award

Ross Good, Steve Leach, Doug Moore, Jeff Proulx

Dual Record

3-4

Invitationals Won

Ishpeming, Corunna, Battle Creek Lakeview

Most Valuable

Kevin Hurley

Most Improved

Steve Leach

 

1977

Conference

1

Regional

3

State

11

Captains

Sean Hurley, Brett Rohrscheib

Four Year Award

Sean Hurley, Brett Rohrscheib

Dual Record

8-1

Invitationals Won

Pinckney, County, Mason

Most Valuable

Jeff Proulx

Most Improved

Kevin Hurley

 

1976 - First year in Class A

Conference

1

Regional

2

State

9

Captains

Jim Davis, Tim Proulx

Four Year Award

Drake Vader

Dual Record

9-0

Invitationals Won

West Bloomfield, Pinckney, County

Most Valuable

Tim Proulx

Most Improved

Sean Hurley

 

1975

Conference

1

Regional

1

State

16

Captains

Paul Mason, Tim Proulx

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

11-0

Invitationals Won

---

Most Valuable

Paul Mason

Most Improved

Doug Moore

 

1974 - First year in South Eastern Conference (SEC)

Conference

2

Regional

6

State

---

Captains

---

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

9-2

Invitationals Won

Manchester

Most Valuable

Tim Proulx

Most Improved

Sean Hurley

 

1973

Conference

3

Regional

13

State

---

Most Valuable

---

Captains

---

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

4-7-1

Invitationals Won

---

Most Improved

---

 

1972 - First year racing 3 miles

Conference

---

Regional

---

State

---

Most Valuable

Paul Pipoly

Captains

---

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

3-7

Invitationals Won

---

Most Improved

Paul Paetow

 

1971 - Independent

Conference

---

Regional

---

State

---

Most Valuable

Jim Karr

Captains

---

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

2-6

Invitationals Won

---

Most Improved

---

 

1970 - Wayne Oakland County League

Conference

8

Regional

11

State

---

Most Valuable

Ben Bailey

Captains

---

Four Year Award

---

Dual Record

7-5

Invitationals Won

---

Most Improved

Greg Moore

bottom of page